JAJOBA OIL

Product Code : LEOE05
Shop Now

Product Details:

Mode of Extraction Cold Pressed
Form Liquid
Type Pure Essential Oil


Description:
Jojoba Oil
 is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba plant. It is an odorless, golden-colored liquid wax. Jojoba oil is non-toxic, non-comedogenic and non-allergenic. This means that it will not clog pores and will not cause any allergic reactions. It is also not an irritant, so it can safely be used around the eyes and on the skin. In addition to that, it does not cause a greasy feeling when used on the skin like other oils do.

Specification:

  • Botanical Name: Simmondsia Chinensis
  • Origin: India
  • Main Constituents: Mixture of different fatty acids
  • Description: Clear Transparent Liquid
  • Appearance: Golden Yellow colored liquid
  • Organoleptic properties: odorless
  • Refractive index at 20 °C: 1.460-1468
  • Specific Gravity at 20 °C: 0.900-0.925
  • Solubility: Insoluble in water and soluble in other organic solvents.
  • Storage: Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.


Uses:
Jojoba Oil is superb in Massage Oils (blend around 50% with another carrier Oil of your choice), Hair Oils, Soaps, and Skin & Hair Preparations. Jojoba Oil is a most popular addition to skin care products and is often used alone as a facial oil as it contains natural collagen, which is almost identical in structure to the collagen present in our skin.