APRICOT OIL

Product Code : LEOC02
Shop Now

Product Details:

Mode of Extraction Cold Pressed
Main Constituents Mixed fatty Acids
Description Clear Transparent Liquid


We offer fine quality Apricot Oil, which is good for curing skin problems. Apricot essential oil is used in cosmetic industry, it is a good source of Vitamin E. This oil is similar to almond oil and peach oil.

Apricot Oil Information:
Apricot kernel oil is extracted from the soft fleshy center of apricot skin. It is an excellent moisturizer and carrier base for various essential oils. The high content of the Oleic acid gives apricot greater affinity to the skin as compared with other oils. It is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin, and it helps to soothe inflammation. The moisturizing, nourishing and revitalizing properties of apricot kernel oil combine well to give a superb facial massage.

Specification:

  • Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
  • Origin: India
  • Main Constituents: Mixed fatty Acids
  • Description: Clear Transparent Liquid
  • Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
  • Organoleptic properties: Bland taste
  • Refractive index at 20 °C: 1.4593-1.4646
  • Specific Gravity at 20 °C: 0.910-0.915
  • Solubility: Insoluble in water, soluble in other organic solvents
  • Storage: Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.

 

Extraction:

  • This oil is extracted by the process of Cold pressing of Kernels


Chemical Composition:

  • Oleic- 64.2% Palmitic- 5.0% Linoleic- 28.3% Linolenic- 0.2% Stearic- 1.0%.